Dynamics

8 Lessons Learned: Guides

How to Successfully Get an Investor Visa

Obtaining an investor visa will allow you to invest in the United States of America and create projects that will stimulate its economy.

Foreign investors will only qualify for the program if the investment is sufficient to ensure successful operation of the business. The investment amount must cover all the expenses of starting the enterprise as well as expenses of day-to-day operations. You can prove that the investment is significant by providing your bank statements.

One way of ensuring that you meet the requirements of the investor visa program is by developing a viable business plan. A good plan will include the financial resources, goods and services that you will offer, assets of the company including employees, and an idea of how you will increase your revenue and stay on top of your competitors. It is possible to hire the services of companies that do professional writing of business plans.

If you are
looking for the E-2 visa, make sure that you are a national of a treaty country. The treaty investor visa allows citizens of a treaty country to make an investment in the United States and reside there. However, it is not a requirement that you reside in the treaty country as long as your citizenship and passport is from the country.

Another tip for filling a successful investor visa is to ensure that your business entity is properly set up. For instance, the business in which you invest in should be able to produce goods or services for profit. For instance, investments such as real estate and undeveloped land do not qualify, however, enterprises like retail stores and restaurants qualify.

The investor must also prepare a thorough statement explaining the source of the investment money. The statement should be accompanied by documents that verify the money was gotten in a legal manner and not from any criminal means.

Before you are granted your investor visa, you will need to prove that your investment will lead to creation of jobs. When making an investment in a new enterprise, you need to be fully informed and find out if it will have a tangible impact on the economy. The foreign investor will need to hire workers form the U.S as job creation will positively impact its economy.

In order for your investment to qualify for the program, your business should be located in the right area. If you are looking for a EB-5 visa, investing $ 1 million and more will permit you to invest in any part in the U.S.

Refer to: pop over to these guys